Robot symbiosis living space to extend the healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mita Akira  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60327674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 正樹  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10398638)
渡邊 朗子  東洋大学, 情報連携学部, 教授 (80286632)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康寿命 / ロボット / 居住空間 / 介護 / 住空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fall fracture accidents, which are typical domestic accidents, began to increase around the age of 40, and it has become clear that countermeasures for old age are too late. This study targets relatively young and healthy generations based on this social background by incorporating robots into the living space. The living space itself, which is the place of daily living, grasps the deterioration of the physical and cognitive functions of the resident. Therefore, we proposed and verified basic algorithms to create a robot-friendly living space that connects to exercise and medical intervention and controls an excellent lighting environment for disease and accident prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
65歳以上の世帯では高齢者単独あるいは夫婦のみの世帯が半数を超え、家族員が減少し、家族の支援に頼ることは難しくなっている。介護負担を減らすには健康寿命を延ばすことが急務であるが、家族員に過度に期待することはできない。ロボットを住空間に組み込み、普段の生活の場である住空間自身が居住者の身体・認知機能の低下を把握し、運動や医療介入につなぐことでこうした介護負担を減らし、かつ自律的で健康な生活を支援する。