Development of Life Support Materials Based on Home Economics Knowledge: A Case Study of Collaboration in Bhutan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMASU Masako  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (20120769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 晴子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50299905)
佐々井 啓  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (60017241)
飯田 文子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60160826)
望月 一枝  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (60431615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブータン王国 / 生活支援 / 家政学 / 教材開発 / 女性支援 / 開発途上国 / 経済的自立 / 食育支援 / ブータン / 家庭科教育 / 途上国支援 / 食教育 / 女性自立 / NCWC / 教材 / 生活のボトムアップ / 発展途上国 / 児童 / カリキュラム / 食育 / 栄養バランス / 弁当 / 生活の質 / 持続可能 / ヒヤリング調査 / 女性の自立 / 教材作成 / 家政学的見地 / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the needs of Bhutan in urban and rural areas from the viewpoint of home economics for optimal and sustainable living of individuals, families, and communities, and to create and provide materials and materials necessary for school education and community activities in collaboration with local communities.
The results of interviews with women receiving financial independence support revealed that one of the most important factors is that Bhutanese women achieve economic independence. Nutritional evaluation was conducted on the contents of children's lunches. The nutritional balance of children's lunch was deficient in nutrients necessary for growth. Using the materials, teaching materials, and curriculum created with reference to these results, practical lessons were conducted to children and students, and some results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジェンダー視角からアプローチすることができる家庭科教育の視点をもち,貧困に陥りやすい子どもや女性を対象とした本研究の成果は,開発途上国での生活のボトムアップを図ることができると考える。今後,ブータンで得られた生活支援に対する資料・教材やプログラムの成果をふまえ,そのほかの開発途上国の生活支援に共通するモデル教材として提供できるよう,改善していきたいと考える。それとともに,その成果をアジア家政学会,国際家政学会を通じて,日本国内の家庭科教育の場だけでなく,広く世界に発信していきたいと考える。