International comparative study on diffuse and expanding public education and educational opportunity guarantees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Toshiro  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (40250401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 敦  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00632340)
高橋 寛人  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 教授 (10188047)
滝沢 潤  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20314718)
武田 るい子  清泉女学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20442171)
安宅 仁人  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20513675)
篠原 岳司  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20581721)
伊藤 健治  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30781471)
本山 敬祐  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50737640)
西村 貴之  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (60533263)
園山 大祐  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (80315308)
辻村 貴洋  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10546790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公教育制度 / 義務教育制度 / 教育機会保障 / 早期離学 / セカンドチャンス教育 / 学校外教育 / 居場所 / ユースワーク / 学習支援 / 高校内居場所カフェ / 義務教育 / 教育の多様化 / 教育の自由
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today's public education system is systematically and potentially expanding in scope, while differentiating within and outside of it. We surveyed learning places in Japan and abroad to grasp the actual situation of the diffuse and expanding public education system, and considered the places and systems required from the perspective of guaranteeing educational opportunities for children and young people in disadvantaged situations. Our major results are the following three books. Transformation of the public education system and educational administration: From diversification and marketisation to the reconstruction of educational opportunity guarantees, Fukumura Publishing, 2021; International comparison of educational opportunity guarantees: Prevention policy for early school leaving and second chance education, Keiso Shobo, 2022; and Ibasho to support for the poor children and young people: Learning support classrooms, in-school cafes, youth work, Gakuji Publishing, 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公教育制度は誰もが保障されるものとして整備されてきたが、必ずしも完璧なものではなく、近年、早期離学や不登校・中退などの子ども・若者たちの学びの場が広がってきている。本研究はまずこうした今日の公教育の拡散・拡張の実態を把握し、公教育制度が大きく変容しつつあることを明らかにし、基本法制の限界や制約を指摘した。次に海外調査を通じて各国が早期離学対策を積極的に推進し、セカンドチャンス教育を拡充していることを明らかにした。また国内外の子ども・若者を支える居場所づくり等の実践を調査し、その意義を明確にして社会的理解の促進を図った。