WHAT HAPPENS TO JUVENILE DELINQUENTS AFTER LEAVING INSTITUTIONAL CARE: A 50 YEAR SURVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hitomi NII  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50221974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 剛志  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10340043)
家村 昭矩  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 特任教授 (10412876)
松浦 直己  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20452518)
阿久津 美紀  目白大学, 人間学部, 助教 (50823449)
山崎 由可里  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60322210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords児童自立支援施設 / 教護院 / 少年教護院 / 感化院 / 予後 / 非行 / 初発年齢 / モフィット / 退所者 / 予後調査 / 児童福祉法 / 社会的自立 / 北海道家庭学校 / 東京家庭学校 / 家庭学校 / 留岡幸助 / 留岡清男 / 今井新太郎 / 成田勝郎 / 教育治療 / 児童福祉史 / 教育史 / 児童福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Dunedin Longitudinal Study Terrie Moffitt called the group whose antisocial behavior occurred at the age of 9 or younger the "Life-Course-Persistent" group and according to her, it exhibits antisocial behavior at every stage of life and slips through a series of systems designed to prevent and correct this deviant behavior. However, we think such an assessment underestimates the value of educating those who have experienced initial delinquency at such a young age and promoting their social independence. We base our assessment on 50 years of historical research of about 755 care leavers from the 'kyogoin', Japanese welfare institution for juvenile delinquents. We obtained two main results. First, a low initial age of first delinquency experience does not necessarily mean a lifetime of antisocial behavior. Second, those with good evaluations at the time of leaving the kyogoin were less likely to be admitted to juvenile training schools or similar institutions in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、児童福祉法施行後、50年間に及ぶ教護院出身者の予後を初発非行年令等との関係において検討することで、初発非行年令(反社会的行動の発生時期)が9歳以下である者が必ずしも反社会的行動が生涯持続するとは言えないことを示し、モフィットの説に反駁するデータを具体的に示した点で学術的意義を有する。それは、幼少期に初発非行が見られる者が多く在籍し、彼らの教育を行う教護院(現、児童自立支援施設)の存在意義と、幼少期に初発非行が見られる者に対する教育可能性を示すことにも繋がる点で社会的意義を有する。