An International Comparative Study of Alternative Education as the Learning Opportunity for At-risk Youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Goto Taketoshi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50451498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 徹  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (00532087)
大桃 敏行  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (10201386)
井本 佳宏  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10451501)
青木 栄一  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50370078)
下村 一彦  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40389698)
柴田 聡史  琉球大学, 地域連携推進機構 生涯学習推進部門, 准教授 (40721882)
白幡 真紀  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70746552)
高橋 春菜  盛岡大学, 文学部, 助教 (80781418)
金井 里弥  仙台大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10734840)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオルタナティブ教育 / 困難を抱えた子ども・若者 / 公共性 / 公私連携 / 質保証 / 利用可能性 / 困難を抱える子ども / NPOと行政の協働 / 通信制高校 / 不登校 / 学習機会の網の目 / ガバナンス / 社会的包摂 / 学習機会の「網の目」 / 教育の公共性 / 生活・生存保障 / 学校外教育 / 困難を抱えた若者 / オレゴン州ポートランド / 公立通信制高校 / オルタナティブ・プロヴィジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this study is the clarification of the commonalities and diversity among countries in guaranteeing learning opportunities for children and youth at risk. In terms of commonalities, we found that all countries need to (1) provide places and opportunities that respond to diverse needs and difficulties, (2) establish a system for the maintenance and quality assurance of those place and opportunities, and (3) expand the availability of such places and opportunities.
On the other hand, it became clear that there are differences among countries in terms of whether the above-mentioned elements (1) to (3) should be publicly guaranteed or provided through public-private partnerships, and in terms of the content of alternative education, whether the emphasis should be on providing a place to stay or on connecting to a career.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、困難を抱える子ども・若者への学習機会保障の研究に対して新たな視点を提供していることが挙げられる。特に、学習機会の利用可能性の拡大という視点は、これまでのオルタナティブ教育や困難を抱える子ども・若者への移行支援に関する研究では、十分に焦点化されてこなかったものである。
また、社会的意義として、日本では多様な教育機会をどこまで公的に認めるべきか(公費補助を行うべきか)に議論の焦点が向けられがちだが、本研究の成果は、そうした方向性よりも、一人ひとりの子どもの置かれた状況を把握し、その発達に即した機会や場につなげることに軸足を置くべきことを提言するものとなっている。