Cross Natinal Research on Dynamics and Reconstruaction of Academic Freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATA Takashi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 名誉教授 (90125790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 由紀夫  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20278584)
松田 浩  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (20364812)
杉本 和弘  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
堀口 悟郎  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40755807)
船勢 肇  長崎女子短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (60594059)
長谷部 圭彦  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任研究員 (60755924)
藤井 基貴  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80512532)
栗島 智明  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90846453)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学問の自由 / 大学自治 / 国際比較 / 憲法学 / 憲法 / 憲法体制 / 科学の社会的責任 / 専門的自由 / 法体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the study are as follows: (1) The cases and characteristics of nearly 2,000 violations of academic freedom around the world since 2011 are clarified; (2) The infringement of academic freedom appears conflicts not only between the relationship external society and universities, but also conflict between institution constituents;(3) A comparison between Germany and France, which were the first to institutionalize academic freedom, the United States and Japan, which introduced and institutionalized the concept, and China, where institutionalization is insufficient; and (4) Clarification of the new issues of security, corporate management and academic freedom; (5) Progress in forming international norms to guarantee academic freedom, especially in Europe.No single factor can guarantee freedom.It is pointed out that academic freedom are guaranteed by no single factor, the overall structure, including the sense of value of academic comunity,is more important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学問の自由は,自由で創造的な思考の必要不可欠な要件であり,民主主義社会を支える基本原理でもある。この自由が世界的に危機に直面しており、日本においても例外ない。本研究は、自由の危機の様々な現象形態を明らかにし、保障するための様々な制度と要因を国際比較を通じて示した。特に、研究は、憲法学・経済学・教育学・教育哲学・日本史の学際・融合的な共同で実施され、規範的分析と実態分析全体にまたがって展開した。社会科学における共同研究の可能性も示唆する成果が得られた。