Development of a Data Literacy Learning Program for Older People Aiming for Social Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Chieko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系(副学長), 副学長 (40283030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上保 秀夫  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00571184)
岩崎 久美子  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10259989)
進藤 聡彦  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30211296)
宇陀 則彦  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50261813)
小川 敬之  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50331153)
呑海 沙織  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (60523173)
松原 正樹  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (90714494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者教育 / データリテラシー / 情報行動 / ライフログ / 高齢者学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, "Development of a Data Literacy Learning Program for Older People Aiming for Social Participation," aimed to (1) record the daily activities of older people and (2) visualize the analysis results of the their obtained data so that the older people themselves could look back and change their behavior from the perspective of promoting their social participation. We also aimed to (3) develop a learning program to acquire the data literacy. As the results of this study, we examined the definition of "data literacy" based on a literature review, analyzed data focusing on the information behavior of older people, and developed a necessary data literacy program for older people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢者のライフログデータや参与観察による高齢者の情報行動データ把握というエビデンスに基づいて高齢者のための学習プログラムを開発した点に学術的意義がある。さらに情報工学、教育学、心理学、作業療法学という学際的アプローチにより課題解決を図るとともに、様々な国内外の学会において本研究の成果発表を通じて、日本と同様に高齢化が進む諸外国に対して、先導的な事例の提供を行なった点に社会的意義がある。