Construction of Professionality in the field of Child and Youth Services -- on the basis of comparative Studies of "Social Pedagogical Support" --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Shuji  奈良教育大学, 次世代教員養成センター, 特任教授 (00212746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 大樹  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00638281)
宮崎 隆志  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (10190761)
上野 景三  西九州大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (30193824)
石井山 竜平  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30304702)
帆足 哲哉  広島国際大学, 健康スポーツ学部, 講師 (30760152)
立柳 聡  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40315669)
深作 拓郎  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40389804)
中田 周作  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授(移行) (50336054)
津富 宏  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50347382)
川野 麻衣子  奈良教育大学, 次世代教員養成センター, 研究部員 (50626299)
大串 隆吉  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (70086932)
南出 吉祥  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (70593292)
大村 恵  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80231207)
藤田 美佳  奈良教育大学, 次世代教員養成センター, 研究部員 (90449364)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子ども・若者支援 / 社会教育的支援 / 専門職養成・研修 / 専門性 / 自立支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research task is “the concretization of professionality”. Our project organized 4 research fields (Principles and Comparative Research, Support Theory and Methodology Research, Children Support Research, Youth Support Research), analyzed children- and youth services from both points of universal and target services, and made some trial training materials.
The Principles and Comparative Research field deepened the framework about “social pedagogical support” and its professionality by holding the Japanese and German Symposium. The Support Theory and Methodology Research field made “Training Guidebook for Professions of Children- and Youth Services”. The Children Support Research field wrote the report about the facilities and NPOs of children support: ‘social pedagogical support in the profession and capacity building of the children support workers’. The Youth Support Research field made “Youth Worker Handbook 2” based on various training program performances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の意義は、日本の子ども・若者支援の「四つの欠損」(領域、専門性、学問、権利性)状況の分析、子ども・若者支援の三つのルーツ(青少年教育、青少年対策、青少年福祉)を踏まえた専門的能力(ナレッジ、スキル、マインド、センス)の枠組みの分析・提示である。
また、社会教育的支援の基礎概念として、子どもの権利と自尊感情を踏まえた対話と自立の各側面での対応の相関を抽出し、研修教材などの作成・整理の試みにつなげている。明らかになった問題点は、専門性を形成する「体系的な理論」とそれに基づく「教育・訓練」のあり方が「支援の重層性」(多元的な活動分野の関係性)の把握と分節化なしには構築し得ないという点である。