A Historical Study on the succession planning in Japanese "Ie"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Rie  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80216465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小高 浩子 (西村浩子 / 西村 浩子)  松山東雲女子大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (20248339)
棚橋 久美子  広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 研究員 (30186316)
平井 晶子  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30464259)
松尾 由希子  静岡大学, 教職センター, 准教授 (30580732)
福田 安典  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40243141)
藤方 博之  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (40727674)
奥井 亜紗子  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (50457032)
高橋 秀樹  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (70821990)
米村 千代  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90262063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords「家」 / 家業 / 後継者 / 教訓 / 家訓 / 養子 / 家 / 後継者育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the specific aspects of succession planning in Japanese “Ie”.The characteristics of this study can be summarized in the following four points. First, the period from the end of the Heian period to the modern times was examined from a general historical perspective. Second, the study covered various classes of people, including aristocrats, samurai, farmers, merchants, and Shinto priests. Third, the study was based on field research throughout Japan. Fourth, it is the result of interdisciplinary joint research by researchers in history, sociology, literature, and education. The study empirically clarified the unique nurturing function of the “Ie” and the roles played by relatives and fellow workers who supported the “Ie”.We published a book entitled “Ie to kodomo no shakaishi :Nihon ni okeru kokeishaikusei no kenkyu”,which summarizes the results of our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育史研究の主な関心は学校教育に向いてきた。そのため、前近代の子ども史研究では、手習塾や学問塾での教育が取り上げられる傾向にあった。また、「家」における子どもについても「家庭教育」の観点から知育やしつけに注目が集まりがちであった。
本研究では、子どもの労働や身体を通じた家業継承という観点を盛り込むことによって、平安時代から現代までの諸階層における後継者育成の具体相について通史的に描き出し、従来の学校教育中心の教育史研究に新たな枠組みを提示した。