The total studies of the elementary and secondaly schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Umehara Toshio  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 名誉教授 (10130858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 由美  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (00442062)
高坂 康雅  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (00555253)
金子 泰之  静岡大学, 教職センター, 講師 (00710641)
大日方 真史  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00712613)
岡田 有司  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (10584071)
富樫 千紘 (米津 千紘 / 富樫千紘)  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 講師 (10803520)
佐貫 浩  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60162517)
金馬 国晴  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90367277)
御代田 桜子  松本大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60868199)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小中一貫教育 / 学校統廃合 / 学校間移行 / 発達心理学 / 児童生徒の精神的健康度 / 教育課程 / 教育行政学 / 学校制度複線化 / 学校制度 / リーダーシップ / 地方創生 / 小中一貫校 / 心理学 / 自己有用感 / 学校体系 / 教育制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verifies the educational effectiveness and the demerit of the unified elementary and secondary school system in japan by the methods of psychology and education. By method for questionnaire survey of students, we compared the unified elementary and secondary school and the schools that follows the regular curriculum. Especially it used Leadership ,cooperative feeling as indexes. It become clear that the sixth grade students showed negative trends in the unified schools. Compared with this the regular school students from 6th to 9th grade show positive trends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小中一貫校と非一貫校を同一条件で比較した研究が非常に限定されているため、本研究チームが継続して行っている大規模な児童生徒を対象にしたアンケート調査の持つ学術的意味は大きい。
また、全国で、自治体が小中一貫教育導入を伴う学校制度の再編に着手し、紛争化しているケースが多く見られる。本研究は小中一貫教育の教育的効果やデメリットを科学的に検証し、アンケート結果等に基づいた具体的な課題を提起しているため、政策決定の科学的根拠を与える判断の材料として社会的な意味は大きいと思われる