Panel research on education and changing life course trajectories after 2000s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Hachiro  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80184852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 智美  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員・ポストドクター (00806599)
宍戸 邦章  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 教授 (10460784)
都村 聞人  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10521586)
孟 哲男  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (60761690)
伊達 平和  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70772812)
岩井 紀子  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90223362)
金 政芸  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員・ポストドクター (20840333)
竹本 圭佑  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (60824901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsライフコース / 階級・階層。社会移動 / 世代 / パネル調査 / 教育機会 / JGSS / 教育歴 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted the 2nd wave follow-up of the JGSS-2009 Life Course Survey (JGSS-2009LCS) in 2019. The first wave of the follow-up was conducted in 2013. This survey is intended to investigate the stability and changes of occupational careers, family events and social attitudes over the six years. The number of respondents is 549. After the survey was completed in 2019, the coding and cleaning of the data have been finished. The codebook ,including the basic statistics, was published in 2021. The results of preliminary analysis indicate that men's careers have been stable over the six years and that on the other hand, women 's careers have been more fluid than before. Not-working women of the 1976-80 birth cohort are more likely to move toward non-regular jobs. It is expected that more detailed analyses will be conducted after the data set is open to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2009年から2019年までの10年間は、日本社会にとって激動の時期であった。JGSS-2019LCSwave3の調査対象者は、成人としての重要な年齢を過ごし、調査時点で38歳から52歳になっている。ゼロ年代以降の10年間に生じた個人の経歴と意識の変化が分析可能な調査データを得られた意義は大きい。本研究は、2010年代の日本社会の状況のもとで、同じ調査対象者の職業経歴や家族歴、社会意識がどのように変化したのかを調査し、近年の経歴と意識の持続と変化に関する具体的な知見を提供することを目指している点できわめて意義深い研究である。