Comparative Study of the effects of education system, labour market structure and welfare system for youth transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Inui Akio  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (90168419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 正彦  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (00202101)
平塚 眞樹  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10224289)
堀 健志  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10361601)
岡部 卓  明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (40274998)
杉田 真衣  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50532321)
樋口 明彦  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70440097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords若者の移行 / 離家 / 結婚・同棲 / 出産 / 学校から就労へ / 移行リスク / 社会保障 / 国際比較 / 家族形成 / 若者と移行 / 移行と教育制度 / 移行と労働市場 / 移行と社会保障 / 離家・家族形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study project compared the relation between youth domestic/familial transitions and their employment status among Japan, Germany, Norway, Switzerland and the UK, and examined the impacts of labour market structure, gender and familial norms, and social security. Our findings are followings. (1) the employment status impacted on males’ domestic/familial transitions, but the effects were different accordance with the character of non-standard employment in each country. (2) out-of-work females’ completion of familial transitions were higher in general, but the levels of life satisfaction were different accordance with the strength of male-breadwinner norm in each country. (3) social security that supports youth transition in Japan was much poorer than the European countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国のなかで、非正規等の不安定雇用が若者の離家や家族形成を遅らせていることはすでに指摘があるものの、それが国際的に見ての日本のどのような社会条件で生じているのかを明らかにした本格的な研究は少ない。また若者の移行と社会保障等諸制度に関する国際比較はヨーロッパ各国などでは一定の蓄積があるものの、日本を含む比較研究はほとんどなく、また比較枠組みもヨーロッパ・英語圏諸国に限定されたものに留まっている。その中で、日本とヨーロッパ諸国を含む比較検討をそれぞれの朝敵調査データを使用して行い、日本および対象諸国の特性と課題を明らかにしたことは学術的社会的に重要な意義を持つと考えられる。