Inter-ethnic Comparative Study on the Life Course of the Second Generation Immigrants in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tsunogae Hiroki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10298292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 睦美  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70349827)
児島 明  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90366956)
額賀 美紗子  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60586361)
三浦 綾希子  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 准教授 (90720615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューカマー / 移民第二世代 / 移民と教育 / 文化変容 / エスニシティ間比較 / ライフコース / 分節的同化 / 第二世代 / エスニシティ / 比較研究 / 多文化教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the current state of ethnic identity, academic achievement, and status attainment of second-generation immigrants in Japan by interviewing 170 second-generation immigrants in Japan and clarifying their experiences in Japanese society, including "mode of incorporation," "school experience," "cultural adjustment," "career choice," and "future prospects.
The analysis revealed that while schools functioned as an opportunity for exclusion in the second generation's adaptation to Japanese society, they also played an important role in the formation of resources for immigrant parents and their children to adapt to Japanese society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年以降、日本に長期滞在する外国人が増えはじめてから約30年が経過した。当時来日した世代の子どもたちも青年期を迎え、かれらが第三世代を形成する時期を迎えている。こうした世代間の移行が見られる現在は、日本における移民第二世代の研究の好機である。
先行研究では移民第二世代の文化変容はホスト社会の受け入れ文脈に強い影響を受けることが示唆されるが、日本社会の移民第二世代のライフコースを分析においても、第一世代の編入様式を考慮することが重要である。多様な背景を持つ人々との共生が模索される中、移民第二世代への正確な理解は、ホスト国としてかれらを迎え入れる準備を行う上で不可欠であると考える。