Influence of Political Unrest in the First Half of the 1950s on the Japan Teachers' Union's Peace Activism and Peace Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Nunomura Ikuko  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70438901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨士原 雅弘  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30339238)
太田 拓紀  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30555298)
神代 健彦  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50727675)
岩田 考  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60441101)
宇内 一文  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 准教授 (60546266)
古賀 徹  日本大学, 通信教育部, 教授 (90297755)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教職員組合 / 平和運動 / 平和教育 / 講和 / 知識人 / 講和期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the Japan Teachers’ Union (JTU) ’s peace activism and peace education in the first half of the 1950s.I sought to answer the questions of how JTU came to choose its particular track of peace activism (complete and overall peace) and how JTU’s peace activism and peace education were related while identifying and contextualizing relevant historical documents.
In the midst of political and social currents entailing various conflicts related to Japan’s peace settlement and national security, JTU chose the particular track of peace activism laid out by the General Council of Trade Unions of Japan; underlying this choice was a change in leadership within the JTU Central Executive Committee. The type of peace education initiated by JTU did not exist in the first half of the 1950s.The decisions of the peace subcommittee at the JTU’s National Conference for Educational Research (NCER) that later became an issue were not JTU’s decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、戦後の平和教育論や平和教育実践の歴史的性格をその出発点にさかのぼって明らかにした。特に安易な政治的レッテル貼りがなされやすい日教組における平和運動・平和教育のスタートを実証的に検証することで、当時存在していた、多様な平和運動論の文脈が明らかになった。日教組の平和運動―平和教育論の性格を多面的に理解できたことは、教育学分野への貢献にとどまらず、これからの時代の平和運動・平和教育論の足場として、どういう意義や限界を持つのかを、冷静に議論できる理論や概念を提示することにつながった。