The Life Course of Children Affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake: A Continuous Follow-up Study for 10 Years After the Disaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mutsumi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70349827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 洋介  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (80433233)
堀 健志  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10361601)
妹尾 渉  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (00406589)
山本 宏樹  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20632491)
日下田 岳史  大正大学, その他部局等, 専任講師 (30734454)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東日本大震災 / ライフコース / 近代教育システム / 被災 / 学校 / 地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This continuous follow-up surveys conducted over the 10 years since the occurrence of the Great East Japan Earthquake, the following points have become clear. First, there is an aspect of inertia in the modern education system that continues to be implemented unwaveringly despite the various questions brought about by the disaster. Second, there is always a built-in opportunity for teachers to question the everyday life of schools by making various meanings of the vulnerabilities brought to the modern educational system by the earthquake. Third, the results of the questionnaire survey explored that, the students’ disaster experiences might have increased their time preference rate. Simultaneously, their aspirations for university education also increased despite their higher time preference and unlikelihood of having high expectations for advancing to university education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災と学校教育や子どもへの影響を継続的に調査している研究は限られているだけでなく、10年間継続的に追跡することにより、災害と教育の関係を多角的に捉える視点を提供できたという意味での社会的意義は大きい。
また調査手法として、震災直後から2017年までの参与観察に加えて、本研究では中学生と保護者への質問紙調査を試みることで、学校を介さず子どもや保護者への震災の影響を直接的に把握することも行っており学際的な手法を採用している点も社会的意義が大きい。