Theorizing the Global Governance of Education for the Achievement of SDG 4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kazuo  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70294600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 英樹  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10353377)
米原 あき  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40633847)
杉村 美紀  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60365674)
KARTIKA DIANA  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (60794831)
川口 純  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90733329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSDGs / 国際教育協力 / ユネスコ / グローバルガバナンス / 国際教育政策 / 比較国際教育学 / 高等教育の国際化 / インクルーシブ教育 / 留学 / 世界銀行 / SDGs / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to contribute to the achievement of Goal 4 (Quality Education) of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by providing theoretical and empirical insights into the global governance of education. In this study, we created an international education policy data archive by collecting policy documents from international organizations and national governments on the global governance of education, international conference materials, international education statistical data, and so on. Researchers in Japan and overseas jointly used the archive to hold international conferences and workshops to discuss and compile research papers. We also conducted historical research on Japan's international education cooperation in the context of the emerging global governance of education. The research results of this study were published as research books by Springer and the University of Tokyo Press.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的に教育政策は国民国家が主体となって立案・実施がなされてきた。また教育研究も、その前提に国民国家が存在した。しかし、現代ではSDG第4目標(質の高い教育)のように、国際社会としての政策的枠組みである教育ののグローバルガバナンスが、ローカルな教育政策・教育実践に大きな影響力を持つようになっている。本研究は、形成されつつある教育のグローバルガバナンスに対して、理論的・実証的にアプローチすることにより、国民国家を超えた教育に対する新しい研究視角を生み出すとともに、SDG第4目標の達成に対しても貢献する学知を生み出した。