A Sanitation Project Co-created by Children, Community and Researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Taro  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (70345049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍋島 孝子  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30447049)
伊藤 竜生  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70374577)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども / 地域社会 / サニテーション / 参加型アクション・リサーチ / 都市スラム / 共創
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Zambia, in sub-Saharan Africa, and in the urban slums of Indonesia, in Southeast Asia, where sanitation coverage is the lowest, participatory action research was conducted, led by children (primary school students) and youth, and involving a wide range of local stakeholders. In Zambia, we established a children's club, and children conducted research and presentations on local sanitation issues. We developed a bottom-up model for awareness and behavior change, from children to adults to the broader community. In Indonesia, we developed a value chain model in which composting toilets were installed in a primary school to collect human waste, and the existing waste collection network (e.g., garbage workers) were used to transport the compost to nearby villages where flowers were grown and sold in the market. In the final year, we held an international online event called "SaniCamp", where Zambian, Indonesian and Japanese students shared and discussed local WASH issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の課題解決のためには、住民が課題を自分事と認識して、意識・行動を変えることが必須である。ザンビアの都市スラムにおいて、住民(子ども)自ら地域のサニテーション課題を調査して発表する「参加型アクションリサーチ」を実施した。発表会に参加した大人の意識と行動が変わる手応えが得られた。一方、インドネシアの都市スラムにおいては、小学校にコンポストトイレを導入して、集めたし尿を既存のネットワークを用いて近郊農家に運び花卉を栽培して現金収入を得るという価値連鎖モデルの構築と試行を行った。従来、未処理で垂れ流していたし尿から現金収入を得るモデルは、住民の動機付けに寄与し持続可能性も高いと期待される。