Project/Area Number |
18H00993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA MIHO 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00399221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二井 仁美 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50221974)
玉瀬 友美 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (90353094)
中西 さやか 佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40712906)
木村 彰子 札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70713139)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 学びの物語 / 受容過程 / 学び / 子ども理解 / 保育コミュニティ / 試行錯誤 / 内容分析 / 現任研修 / ニュージーランド / 日本 / ドイツ / テキストマイニング / 共同体の受容過程 / 個人の試行錯誤過程 / 保育者研修 / 導入 / 教育政策 / 自主的取組み / 試行錯誤過程 / 普及・受容の歴史 / 保育者養成カリキュラム / 保育カンファレンス / 形成的アセスメント / 学びの”表れ” / 保育者の試行錯誤過程 / 共同体の試行錯誤過程 / 開発と普及の歴史 / 研修プログラム / 個と共同体 / 研修 / 発達観 / 保育観 / 保育者の熟達過程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unlike Germany, where the introduction and promotion of Learning Stories (LS) have been pursued at a policy level, LS practices in Japan have been introduced as voluntary initiatives by kindergartens and practitioners who seek to affirm children and prioritize child-centered care. It became evident that the focus in Japan is more on conveying children's "development" to families and building relationships with parents, rather than emphasizing the role of practitioners in expanding, supporting, and eliciting children's inquisitiveness and promoting learning-to-learn, as is expected of practitioners in Germany. On the other hand, in the development and dissemination process of LS in New Zealand, the significance of practitioner-led "research" within the practice, such as exploring perspectives on learning and considering the format, has been recognized. This suggests that such research could also be a key for future development in LS practices within Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NZの乳幼児教育施設は学習の場であり、LSは有能で可能性のある学び手としてのアイデンティティ形成のために、顕在的・潜在的なスキルや知識と「学びの構え(disposiions)」を価値づけるツールである。翻って、日本の保育における「遊びを通した学び」の援助に求められるのは、「知識やスキル(できる・できない)」にとらわれない子どもの気持ちの理解に焦点づけられる。日本のローカルな保育の文脈で、LSが学び手としての有能さや可能性に気づき、分析し、応答する場としても定位していくには、大人の側の「学びの構え」の捉え方やその描出方法に関する試行錯誤過程が今後の展開の有効な手がかりとなる。