| Project/Area Number |
18H00995
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kogawa Terumi 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60333720)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴川 一宏 日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10307994)
戸沼 由紀 弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 講師 (70531094)
吉池 信男 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80240232)
清水 亮 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90588576)
谷川 涼子 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90783572)
倉内 静香 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60455730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 子ども / シビックプライド / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 健康増進活動 / 健康調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a scale to measure children's civic pride, which is the ability to become aware from childhood that their own health is created by their social environment, the community, and to be actively involved in making their community a healthy place to live and work. Group interviews were conducted with junior high school students, a draft scale was developed based on the extracted categories, and a survey was conducted with junior high school students and their parents in rural and urban areas. Children's civic pride was extracted as a concept that was nearly identical to the concept of civic pride among Japanese adults. The ability to care about one's own health and the health of one's parents, especially the health of the children around them, was also suggested as a possible way to foster civic pride.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来の変化を予測することが困難な時代の中で、子どもたちには、社会の変化に受け身で対処するのではなく主体的に向き合って関わり、よりよい社会環境と健康で幸福な人生を自ら創り出していく力の涵養が必要であると考える。子どもの頃から、自身の健康は社会環境であるこの地域でつくられているという意識をもち、健康で住み続けたい地域になるよう、積極的に関わっていこうとする力となる、子どものシビックプライドを測定できる尺度の開発は、今後の健康的な社会環境の創生と子どもたちおよび周囲の住民たちの健康増進につながる活動の効果検証のツールとなり得る。