Development of a program to promote mother-child interaction in the home environment for autistic children and their mothers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakuta Ryoichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40254974)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経発達症 / ペアレントトレーニング / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 応用行動分析 / 遠隔支援 / 保護者支援 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 行動視察アプリケーション / 行動観察アプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the project was to develop the same comprehensive mother-child support program for children and parents with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD: Autism Spectrum Disorders), with the goal of promoting mother-child interaction in the home and remote support for mother-child interaction. in 2019, 3 pairs of mothers and children were provided with a 6-month intervention; from 2020 to 2021, short, intensive (1-month) workshops were conducted remotely for more than 20 pairs of mothers and children. The development of a comprehensive mother-child support program was completed, suggesting that the long-term model can reduce parenting stress and anxiety of parents and promote a decrease in behavioral problems in ASD children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASD児と保護者への支援方法の確立は社会的要請がある.本研究では、子どもの視点に立った支援プログラムである早期支援デンバーモデルや早期高密度行動介入を参考に家庭と診察室をつなぎ遠隔で可能な支援プログラムを独自に作成した。プログラムの効果を検証した結果、短期間のプログラムでも母親の育児不安への軽減に効果を認めたことは学術的意義が高い。
海外の遠隔治療介入研究では,ランダム化比較試験の結果、有効性が示されている.他方,我が国では,遠隔発達支援の臨床試験は少ない.遠隔支援によって保護者の距離的、時間的負担を軽減し診療コスト軽減にも寄与す可能性があり社会的意義が大きい。