Exploring the Quality of Early Childhood Education and Care for Facilitating Adaptive Transition to Schooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (00453530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中室 牧子  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (20598403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育の質 / 幼児教育 / 発達心理学 / 教育経済学 / 保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By quantitatively evaluating the quality of childcare based on observations, this study revealed that the quality of childcare provided varies by facility, class, and year, even among licensed childcare centers. Comparison with previous overseas studies suggested that both infant and preschooler classes had high-quality childcare practices regarding caregiver-child interactions. A longitudinal analysis of follow-up surveys conducted before and after school indicated that the higher the quality of childcare, the lower the level of problematic behavior after school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、保育の質が子どもにもたらす影響に関するエビデンスの蓄積に貢献し、保育施設や行政がおこなう、保育の質の確保と向上のためのモニタリングや支援につながるものである。また、日本における幼児教育・保育の質に関する基礎的データを示した本研究の成果は、保育政策や制度、保育に関する文化的環境の異なる海外先行研究からは得ることのできないものであり、今日の日本における社会経済的状況を踏まえたうえで、科学的根拠にもとづいた保育政策の実現に寄与するものと言える。