| Project/Area Number |
18H00998
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Sugisaki Koshu 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30612741)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上地 勝 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20312853)
物部 博文 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30345467)
植田 誠治 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90193804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 保健 / 授業 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 高校生 / がん教育 / 学校 / 児童 / 生徒 / 保健教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research estimated that the percentage of children with a family history of cancer was about 30%, and found differences in cancer awareness and cancer-screening intention between children with and without a family history of cancer. Based on a nationwide survey of parents, only 11% of parents were aware that cancer education would be conducted at school, but about 73% of parents agreed that cancer education should be offered at school. In addition, factors related to cancer screening behavior among the child-rearing generation were identified. We supported the promotion of cancer education in schools by producing and evaluating cancer education materials and provided to boards of education promoting cancer education. These outcomes were presented at cancer education workshops of local governments and academic symposiums for dissemination.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全国の児童生徒、保護者のがんについての意識等を明らかにし、これを応用して小学校、中学校、高等学校におけるがん教育の教材開発と実践研究を行った。様々な背景の子供とその家族に配慮したがん教育の実現、担当する教員の力量形成に寄与する成果を得た。