Practical Study For the reflective "historical recognition" to relate the communities: Focusing on the Tohoku district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hideharu  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10380213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外池 智  秋田大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20323230)
二宮 衆一  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20398043)
河西 英通  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 名誉教授 (40177712)
土屋 明広  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50363304)
小瑶 史朗  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50574331)
伊藤 大介  東北学院大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (70400439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軍事郵便 / 歴史認識 / 歴史教育 / 和解 / 授業づくり / 歴史家のように読む / 歴史実践 / 戦争体験 / 戦争記憶 / 北上平和記念館 / 花岡事件 / 歴史家のようによむ / 東北 / 戦争認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group, mainly consisting of social studies education researchers, focused on the "military postal service" (in the collection of the Kitakami Peace Memorial Museum) and designed a history education program that included fieldwork in the area where the writer lived, and conducted teaching practices based on the material characteristics of the "military postal service" .Through the teaching practices and interdisciplinary study, we were able to confirm that the war experience of peasant soldiers reveals both the damage that drove them to war and the perpetration on the battlefields of China, and that it also creates the seeds for a self-reflective "historical awareness" that also looks at responsibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域のなかの「軍事郵便」を授業実践に取り入れて、形態、宛先、差出地、差出時期、検閲の有無などの基本的なことから、内容を理解するための文脈(時代状況、戦局の推移、戦場の拡大、地域や家族の実状など)まで、「軍事郵便」を、授業で扱う際の方法を明確にしたこと。それによって、遠くの戦争を身近な個人の体験としての戦争へと捉え直すことを可能にするとともに、史・資料を「歴史家のように読む」ことの方法的有効性を提示しえた。
また、授業実践を学際的に検討することによって、「史・資料読解」「法による和解」「授業評価」など、授業実践を検討する視点そのものを深化させ、<歴史実践>のひとつのスタイルを示すことになった。