Inclusive arts education theory and media materials and curricula for the visually impaired and others.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAtomi University (2020-2021)
Gunma University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kazuji Mogi  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30145445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布山 毅  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10336654)
廣瀬 浩二郎  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 准教授 (20342644)
伊藤 亜紗  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20701618)
手塚 千尋  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (20708359)
大内 進  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, その他部局等, 特任研究員 (40321591)
笠原 広一  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50388188)
池田 吏志  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80610922)
山城 大督  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (90882415)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインクルーシブアート教育 / 視覚障害 / ワークショップ / 総合カリキュラム開発 / 教材開発 / メディア教材 / カリキュラム開発 / プロジェクト型教育 / 美術科教育 / ワークショップ&プロジェクト学習 / 視覚障害当事者 / 美術教育 / プロジェクト学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction of a symbiotic society in which children who can see, cannot see or are difficult to see 'learn together' on the basis of art was named 'inclusive art education/learning' (a coined term). The aim of the study is to promote active learning among children, and 'no separation' was decided as the basic principle for the development of the curriculum and subject matter.
The dichotomous problems of touch/no touch (language and language) and expression/appreciation in art education for the visually impaired were resolved, and a new practical curriculum and subject matter theory was developed. The final product was the publication of 'Inclusive Art Learning for the Visually Impaired: Basic Theory and Development of Teaching Materials '(Gears Kyoiku Shinsha, 2021.12).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育のインクルーシブ化により減少する視覚障害児や1980年代以降盛んになった視覚障害アート/教育の(主に粘土造形による)実践研究の蓄積が主要な実践者の定年等によって急速に失われつつある中で、これまでの蓄積及び現在の実践研究を収集・整理し、インクルーシブ教育の時代のアート教育の役割を検討し、共生社会構築にはアート教育を基礎にすべしという理念をつくり、具体的なカリキュラム及びメディア教材開発を実施し、最終的に『視覚障害のためのインクルーシブアート学習』基礎理論と教材開発』にまとめた。本書は、世界でも類例をみない視覚障害美術教育の研究の基礎(出発点)になる重要な実績として評価できる。