Development of education program for teachers and parents to imporve knowledge about mental health in children and adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tsukasa  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (50235256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 久美子  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (00581216)
渡辺 慶一郎  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 教授 (10323586)
布山 毅  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10336654)
高野 明  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 准教授 (50400445)
大島 紀人  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 講師 (70401106)
三木 とみ子  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 客員教授 (80327957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神保健リテラシー / 教員 / 保護者 / 精神不調 / 中高生 / 思春期 / 保護者用プログラム / 効果検証 / 高大接続 / 発達障害 / 学校教員 / 教員研修用プログラム / 管理職 / 養護教諭 / 精神保健 / 早期発見・早期対応 / 教員教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study developed mental health literacy (MHL) programs for teachers and parents of junior- and senior-high school students. The aim is to strengthen their MHL to notice the children’s mental health distresses and improve their response which may enable them provide the children with appropriate supports. Different 40-50 min videos, with power-points and two brief animations, for regular teachers, principals and school nurses, respectively. Previous studies on MHL programs for teachers were systematically reviewed and the MHL level of Japanese high school teachers was analyzed before the development of the videos. For the parents, a 20-min video with an animation was developed and delivered. The effects of the programs were examined in a case-series design, using questionnaires. More than 2,000 teachers and 1,000 parents participated the study, with the participation rate of > 80% in the parents. The effects are statistically analyzed at present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
10代は精神疾患の発症が大きく増加し始める年代である。精神疾患では、早期の気づきと適切な対応が、その後の生活障害を防ぐ上で必要であり、その鍵となるのが周囲の大人、すなわち教員と保護者の、気づく力と対応力を高めることである。これまで、そのための取り組みは世界的にも不十分で、特に保護者教育に関する研究は極めて乏しかった。本研究ではこれに関する取り組みとデータ取集を、大規模かつ高い参加率で実施できた。世界的な先駆けとしての意義が社会的にも学術的にも高いと考えられる。