Developing the Theory of Inquiry-Based Learning with Arts-Based Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Koichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50388188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 吏志  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80610922)
手塚 千尋  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (20708359)
茂木 一司  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30145445)
佐藤 真帆  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30710298)
児美川 佳代子 (小松佳代子)  長岡造形大学, 造形研究科, 教授 (50292800)
吉川 暢子  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20412554)
岩永 啓司  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20758445)
小室 明久  中部学院大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 助教 (80847088)
生井 亮司  武蔵野大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20584808)
栗山 由加  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20848535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsArts-based Research(ABR) / 探究型学習 / A/r/tography / 美術科教育 / 教科教育 / Arts-Based Researh / ABR/ABER / 美術教育 / Arts-Based Research / Arts-Based Research(ABR) / a/r/tography
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Arts-Based Research (ABR), which is a method of creating new meaning by utilizing various means and forms of artistic expression to understand events, experiences, social phenomena, and relationships in the world around us, and reconsidered the unique nature of art education and developed a practical theory of art education based on inquiry-based learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果としては,国内のABR研究,とりわけ美術教育分野での研究を大きく発展させることができた。本研究期間に刊行された多数の論文でABRの理論や歴史,最新の研究動向を整理し,教員養成系大学や美術系大学で実践を行い発信することができた。学校教育での展開可能性についても,いくつかの学校で実際に児童とABRに基づく探究実践に取り組むことができたことで,今後の美術教育実践において示唆に富む事例を生み出せた。そして先行する海外の研究者との連携が進んだことや,日本での取り組みが論文や国際学会,書籍を通じて海外に発信され,国際的な研究の協働が進んだことも今後の日本の美術教育研究にとって大きな成果である。