Developing Program of teacher education in Law-Related Education based on Questionnaire survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO YASUHIRO  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (70346295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 功太郎  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00270265)
根本 信義  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00436247)
渡部 竜也  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10401449)
佐伯 昌彦  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (10547813)
小澤 昌之  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (10711062)
中原 朋生  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (30413511)
小山 治  京都産業大学, 全学共通教育センター, 准教授 (50621562)
土井 真一  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70243003)
桑原 敏典  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70294395)
三浦 朋子  亜細亜大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70586479)
磯山 恭子  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (90377705)
橋場 典子  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90733098)
加納 隆徳  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (90767245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法教育 / 教師教育 / 量的調査 / 質的調査 / プログラム開発 / 質問紙調査 / 教師教育研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Law-Related Education research has so far focused on "children." In other words, it was not a study targeting "teachers". In this research, I aimed to develop a teacher education program for Japanese teachers, which has not been implemented in Japan. In order to develop this program, we conducted quantitative and qualitative research targeting high school teachers. In the quantitative survey, we investigated the awareness of legal concepts and law-related education. In the qualitative research, based on the results of the quantitative research, we investigated the contents, methods, and implementation of the classes. In parallel, I conducted a survey of implementation of law-related education in the United States. Based on the results of these three research methods, we developed a teacher education program of law-related education for high school teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の2点にまとめられる。一点目は、これまで管見の限り行われてこなかった、日本の「教師」を対象とした法教育研究を実施できたこと。その内容は、高校教師を対象とした量的、質的調査等を踏まえ、日本の高校教師が抱えている「課題」に即応した教師教育プログラムを開発できたこと。二点目は、一点目に包含されるが、量的、質的調査を通して、日本の高校教師を対象とした法教育観、授業目標観等を明らかにできたことである。