| Project/Area Number |
18H01012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University (2021-2023) Mie University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
OGIHARA Akira 京都橘大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70378280)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中口 毅博 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30338313)
小玉 敏也 麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (60632213)
水山 光春 京都橘大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
及川 幸彦 奈良教育大学, 教育連携講座, 准教授 (90764283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 高等学校 / 地域協働 / 全国悉皆調査 / インタビュー / 全国調査 / サービスラーニング / 地域再生 / シチズンシップ教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We visited high schools, local governments, and NPOs throughout Japan that are practicing community collaboration and interviewed them about the situation of community collaboration, innovations to promote community collaboration, and issues related to community collaboration. And we conducted a nationwide survey of public high schools to explore the actual situation and issues related to community collaboration. As a result, it was found that local governments are the most important partners in community collaboration, that a variety of high schools, such as urban high-level schools, high schools in areas where population decline is remarkable, and specialized high schools, are conducting community collaboration that matches their characteristics, and that the most important issues in promoting community collaboration are excessive teacher workloads and overcrowded curricula.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高等学校の地域協働の意義は近年広くみとめられつつあるが,ややもすると人口減少地域の地域活性化の文脈でとらえられがちであった.しかし本研究では全国の高等学校を対象とした悉皆調査を通じて高等学校の地域協働の共通する実態や課題を明らかにし,課題解決に向けての提言を行った.また全国の高等学校へのインタビューを通じて,都市部進学校,人口減少が顕著に進んでいる地域の高等学校,専門高等学校など多様な高等学校でそれぞれの特性に見合った協働を行っていることが明らかになった.