Developmental Research on Integration of Research on Mathematical Understanding and Mathematics Lesson Study for Improvement in Quality of Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Masataka  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (30186837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 武志  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (60239895)
影山 和也  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60432283)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords数学理解研究 / 数学科授業研究 / 統合 / 中等教育 / 質的向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two main results of this research are the followings.
(1) The authors designed an integrated framework of the two-axis process model of understanding mathematics for improving students’ mathematical understanding and the dynamic cycle driven by the dialectic cycle of two complementary reflections in the lesson study of school mathematics for promoting the professional development of mathematics teachers and educators. It is demonstrated that the integrated framework could improve the quality of secondary education in terms of students’ mathematical attainment and teachers’ professional development.
(2) The results of this developmental research on integration of research on mathematical understanding and mathematics lesson study exemplified and proposed a new authentic research area in the science of mathematics education in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義は、これまで別々に行われてきた数学理解研究と数学科授業研究を統合することによって、数学教育学研究における新しい研究領域を開発・提案し、国内外の数学教育における理解研究や授業研究、ひいては教師教育研究の学術的進展に貢献し得ることである。
本研究の研究成果の社会的意義は、数学教育における理論と実践の乖離という課題を克服し、中等教育段階の数学科教育における生徒と教師の質的向上に資することである。