Development of methods for the assessment of non-cognitive skills specific to subject content and activities in academic achievement theory in subject pedagogy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shizumi  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20115661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 厚  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 特定教授 (50444120)
佐々 祐之  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30315387)
中川 裕之  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00450156)
宮川 健  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30375456)
岩田 耕司  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90437541)
青山 和裕  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教科教育学 / 非認知的スキル / 評価法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"The aim of this study was to develop an assessment method for non-cognitive skills specific to subject content and activities. To achieve this aim, the concept of non-cognitive skills was defined based on the five characteristic factors (BIG FIVE). Next, in order to develop an assessment method in line with the characteristics of the subject, we then focused on the non-cognitive skills specific to the content and activities of the subject and set up a theoretical framework by combining the three aspects of the Courses of Study goal "the ability towards learning and humanity" and the five characteristic factors of non-cognitive skills. A framework was set up.
Based on this framework, questionnaires for teachers' evaluation were developed in line with the scale development method, a social survey was conducted, and based on the analysis process, an optimal multiple regression model was determined and a method for multi-layering the evaluation judged by teachers in the survey was found."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
"本研究の成果により,学習指導要領の目標「学びに向かう力・人間性」の3側面と非認知的スキルの特性5因子を組み合わせることにより,教科の特質に即して非認知的スキルを評価できるとともに,統計的な方法により教師による評価を多層化できることを明らかにした。
特に従来の非認知的スキルの評価法が脱場面・文脈的であり,教科教育での適用に限限界が指摘されていたのに対し,本研究の成果は教科の内容・活動の固有性に即した評価法である点で新規性を有する。
さらに,教師による評価を統計的に多層化する方法は,他教科の領域・内容はもちろんのこと,様々な場面にも転用可能である点で汎用性を有する。"