International development of lesson study to promote elementary school students' non-cognitive skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Noriyuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90805623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 圭子  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
植田 誠治  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90193804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非認知能力 / 算数 / 授業研究 / 全人格的成長 / 国際コラボレーション / 算数教育 / アクション・リサーチ / 教科教育 / 教師の専門技能 / 社会性 / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, it was found that expert elementary school teachers in Japan teach students by making a wide variety of efforts to elicit students’ non-cognitive abilities though the approaches were different across teachers. This finding was supported by not only class observations and follow-up teachers interviews but also student questionnaires given after the observed classes. This finding was shared in research meetings with research groups at six universities in the U.S., Europe and Asia where the cross-cultural research teams discussed what it takes to help students develop non-cognitive abilities in academic classes through lesson study. This research was presented in three international conferences, and contributed to peer-review research articles published in international journals in education. A co-authored book with international researchers and a book chapter in a book co-authored by international scholars, based on this project will be released this year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的に非認知能力の促進が多くの注目を浴びる中、本研究では日本のベテラン小学校教師が日々の授業の中で児童の全人格的成長を目指して自律性、有能感、関係性など様々な非認知的能力を促進していることが明らかになり、そのことをテーマとした国際的な授業研究イニシアティブを進めることに貢献したことは大きな学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる。本研究をベースに今後も国際的なコラボレーションが継続することが期待され、日本を中心にアメリカ・ヨーロッパ・アジアの大学を巻き込んだ形で児童の非認知的能力を促進するための研究が前進することが予想される。