Development of an assessment system for quality assurance of teacher education by community collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
Kakauz Kengo  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50612793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 稔  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70336353)
岩田 昌太郎  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (50433090)
嘉納 英明  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30449962)
遠藤 洋志  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90369926)
天久 大輔  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20802911)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教職課程 / 質保証 / 地域連携 / 教職インターンシップ / シンガポール / 海外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to maintain and improve the quality of teacher training courses through mutual evaluation among universities toward quality assurance. Despite the impact of COVID-19, we conducted a survey and mainly clarified the following points: Coordination with municipal boards of education helped university teachers and preservice teachers recognize educational issues in the region, leading to a review of the teaching curriculum at their university. Preservice teachers valued experiential learning opportunities as an initiative that would develop practical leadership skills. However, it is necessary to set appropriate policies for teacher training courses and improve ways to secure potential students for the teaching profession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず,日本における教職課程や教員養成の質保証に関する研究の動向から,諸外国と比較して,外部の機関が各大学の質を評価するシステムの充実が遅れている日本において,自律的な質保証を促すために,内部と外部の協働的な質保証システムを構築していく必要性を明らかにしたことである。次に,教職課程の充実や運営に際しては,教育委員会や学校と連携するだけでなく,学校現場から大学へのフィードバックも重要であり,それを教職課程のカリキュラムに反映できるような柔軟な対応が重要であることを明らかにした点である。特に,大学と学校,教育委員会との連携による教職課程の質的向上に資する成果を残せた点は意義があると考えている。