Research on the commonality in undergraduate curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kushimoto Takeshi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60457835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛城 浩一  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 准教授 (40423363)
原田 健太郎  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 講師 (60634441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学士課程教育 / カリキュラム研究 / 必修科目 / 専門分野 / 進学率 / 偏差値 / ST比 / 質保証 / 大学 / 高等教育研究 / カリキュラム / 必修単位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we distinguished nine specialized fields for Japanese undergraduate education and explored the compulsory credit rate (ratio of the number of compulsory credits to the number of required credits for graduation) and the determinants of the rate. As a result, it was found that the overall average of compulsory credit rate was 35.2%, which ranged from 49.3% for music to 23.8% for social sciences. In addition, it was clarified that the difference in the field of specialization strictly regulates the compulsory credit rate of the curriculum, and at the same time, the influence of the student traits and educational resources remains even if the difference is taken into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学進学率が50%を超えるに至り,学士課程教育はその社会的役割の再定義を迫られ,絶えず改革の圧力に晒されている.しかし学士課程教育のカリキュラムは,専門教育とそれ以外の教育を分けて論じられる傾向にあり,専門分野を超えた4年間ないし6年間の学士課程教育が包括的かつ実証的に論じられる機会は限られていた.そこで本研究は,大学が公開する履修要件を悉皆調査することで,必修単位率(卒業要件単位数に占める必修科目単位数の割合)の観点から実態解明を行い,学科属性との関係についても明らかにした.必修単位率はカリキュラムの構成要素の一面に過ぎないものの,得られた知見は上記「機会」の礎となる学術的意義を備えている.