Development of Internationalization at Home in Asian Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suematsu Kazuko  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20374887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋庭 裕子  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 講師 (10313826)
黒田 千晴  神戸大学, 国際教育総合センター, 准教授 (30432511)
水松 巳奈  東洋大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (30726211)
尾中 夏美  岩手大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (50344627)
北出 慶子  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60368008)
高橋 美能  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60574168)
米澤 由香子  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60597764)
村田 晶子  法政大学, グローバル教育センター, 教授 (60520905)
平井 達也  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 教育開発・学修支援センター, 教授 (80389238)
島崎 薫  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (70746966)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際共修 / 異文化間教育 / 内なる国際化 / 国際教育 / 多文化教育 / 教育国際化 / カリキュラム国際化 / 多文化クラス / グローバル人材育成 / 多文化共修 / オンライン国際共修 / 多文化間教育 / カリキュラムの国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the previous project about Intercultural Collaborative Leaning (ICL) and the book published in 2019, we developed teaching materials that added the significance and methods of high-flex ICL and encompassed student-centered educational practices, such as pedagogy of ICL classes and the involvement of student supporters, which were all disseminated on our website. The results were also presented through papers, conference presentations, and workshops in Japan and abroad. We also initiated a large-scale ICL suevey targeting six universities in Japan. Although we faced some challenges, such as having to change the planned survey due to the spread of the new corona infection, we were able to achieve significant results, including the establishment of an Asia-specific "Internationalization at Home” model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際教育後進国の日本では、内なる国際化の一環として行う国際共修のペダゴジー開発、効果検証に関する組織的な研究は未だ少ない。そのような背景の中、本研究では書籍、論文、国内外の学会、シンポジウム等を通して国際共修の効能や教育的価値を積極的に発信することができた。これにより国際共修を中核とした教育の国際化の発展に大きく寄与することができた。欧米豪などの移民の受入を原資として発展した多民族国家とは事情の異なるアジア特化型「内なる国際化モデル」を構築しそれを世界に発信できたことは大きな成果と言える。