Measurement and examination of economic and social effects of higher education based on the use of complex data and statistical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shima Kazunori  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70342607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小方 直幸  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20314776)
福田 亘孝  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40415831)
西村 君平  東北大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (50757466)
原田 健太郎  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 講師 (60634441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育 / 大学 / 経済的効果 / 社会的効果 / 賃金 / 健康 / SOC / 幸福感 / 大学院 / 収益率 / 賃金関数 / 教育投資 / 教育経済学 / 幸福 / 経済効果 / 社会硬貨 / ミンサー型賃金関数 / 経済 / 社会 / 効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured and examined the economic and social effects of higher education based on the use of complex data and statistical methods. As a result, the economic effects related to university education have been confirmed by various data and methods, and the effects can also be confirmed in the social effects (health, Sense of Coherence, happiness). However, problems in collecting collected data and methodological improvements remain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学に進学することには経済的な意義があることについては、多くの人々が認識するに至りっているわけであるが、そのほかに、健康や生きる力とも目されるSOC(Sense of Coherence)や幸福感に対しても、ポジティブな影響があることが、多様なデータや統計手法に基づき明らかになった。しかし同時に、データの精度や統計的分析手法の観点から新たな今後の課題が確認された。