Construction of learning environments: Ecological approaches to difficult students in academic and adaptive abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mori Naohisa  札幌学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30305883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 彰吾  東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 教授 (40408018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords修学就学困難 / 学習環境デザイン / 生態心理学 / 知覚行為循環 / アフォーダンス / 相互行為分析 / 間身体性 / アクティブラーニング / 心理的道具 / 遠隔授業 / 相互行為論 / 現象学的身体 / 沈黙 / フィールド観察 / 会話分析 / 高大連携 / 高大接続 / 間(ま) / あいだ / 共感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempted to contribute to students with academic or adaptive difficulties. Longitudinal observations were applied to active learning style classes (face-to-face and online) in a university and a high school. And an experimental observation was carried out to compare between online and face-to-face communication in order to obtain complemental data. These data were analyzed by theories of ecological psychology as well as interaction theories. The results were summarized under these 3 categories: 1. Development of participation structures and resource uses by the students; 2. Unintended generation of “proper” class situations through the collaboration among the class members; Particular participation strategies to online classes. The results and discussions stressed the diversity in class participation and the availability of physical, social, and cognitive resources to lead to difficulties solving by the class members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学力、意欲、適応力などに困難を抱える学生、生徒の就学修学問題、社会への移行への関心が強い現在において、本研究は時宜にかなったものと言える。知能や性格ではなく知覚行為循環のあり方として困難を捉え、改善しようとする点は、実践的にも学術的にも新しい。他者を特殊な環境として含む知覚行為循環としてコミュニケーションをとらえる姿勢も、対人関係問題への新たな接近法として注目できよう。授業集団による困難の解決、自由度の高い物理的、人的、認知的資源の配置と利用可能性が重要であることを示唆できた点にもまた、実践的学術的価値が置かれると思われる。対面式とオンライン式の両授業形態を取り上げたことも特筆すべきであろう。