Development of Educational Program for Generating Global Innovation through International Co-creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Mune-aki  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (00444612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 敏  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (50259636)
栃内 文彦  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50387354)
グエン ハン  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (60795714)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソーシャル・サービス / バランス型教育 / 共創教育 / 能動的学習 / 発想・思考の具現化 / PBL / CBL / ソーシャルサービス / 課題発見・解決型学習 / 異分野協働 / 異文化協働 / ハイフレックス / バランス型 / 集学的協働 / 社会連携 / 国際教育連携 / 異文化・異分野連携 / multi-disciplinary / inter-disciplinary / cross-disciplinary / 異分野・異文化連携 / イノベータ教育 / Multidisciplinary / Interdisciplinary / Interdesciplinary
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed an educational program and established the surrounding environment to cultivate the ability to derive realistic solutions for social issues that transcend temporal and spatial constraints through collaborative efforts of domestic and international students. Through this research project, we have collaborated with educational institutions from different cultural backgrounds and diverse disciplines to: (a)Develop a hybrid learning program that integrates remote (online) and on-site activities for problem identification and conducting resolution. (b).Design and implement a problem-based learning program where students can progressively grow in their roles as learners, instructors, and facilitators.
Through these outcomes, we have constructed an educational program for fostering future talents who will drive global innovation, as well as a training program for instructors who will conduct the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における人口減少が問題となる中,諸外国の人材と専門分野・文化的背景の差違を超えて協同できる人材の育成は急務である。本研究課題によって開発された教育プログラムを公知とすることにより,学生は問題の発見から解決案の実装・運用までを統合的に学ぶことが可能となる。また,学生自身が指導者として活動するためのプログラムと併用することにより,国際化の進む社会において,空間的・時間的制約を超えて,異分野・異文化協働に基づき課題発見・解決に取り組む人材を涵養する「グローバル・イノベーションを具現化する国際共創教育システムの学術基盤が構築される。