Development of a Model for Assessment of Learning Outcomes in Pharmacy Education Using Performance Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsu Fumiko  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90329772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 灘井 雅行  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00295544)
永松 正  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70103265)
長谷川 洋一  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90535098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパフォーマンス評価 / 薬学教育 / 学修成果 / シミュレーション / ディプロマポリシー / 直接評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pharmacy education, students are required to master the 10 qualities of the Diploma Policy (DP) and the Model Core Curriculum for Pharmaceutical Education as their learning outcomes upon graduation. However, there is no established method for direct evaluation of the performance shown by students. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop a direct evaluation method by creating performance tasks. The performance to be evaluated was classified into base performance, generic performance, and professional performance, and performance tasks were developed to evaluate each appropriately. The validity of the performance tasks was examined, and it was confirmed that the performance tasks could be evaluated appropriately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬学教育においては、卒業時の学修成果として、ディプロマポリシー(DP)と薬学教育モデルコアカリキュラムで求める10の資質・能力の修得についての直接的に評価する方法(直接評価法)は確立していない。今回、6年間の学習過程における様々な時点での直接評価方法を開発した点は、学術的および社会的意義は大きいと考える。現在、薬学教育モデル・コア・カリキュラムが改訂作業にはいっており、さらに学修成果基盤型教育の充実が目指されている。今回作成したこれらの直接評価法は、この変化にも対応できると考えている。