Shifting to a Learning Systems Paradigm Through the Use of Learning Outcomes Assessment Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukahori Satoko  九州大学, 未来人材育成機構, 教授 (40361638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 佳代  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (30222300)
伊藤 通子  東京都市大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00537037)
中島 英博  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (20345862)
佐藤 万知  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (10534901)
田中 一孝  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (50705192)
畑野 快  大阪公立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50749819)
斎藤 有吾  新潟大学, 経営戦略本部, 准教授 (50781423)
長沼 祥太郎  九州大学, 教育改革推進本部, 講師 (40826096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学修成果 / 参照基準 / アセスメント / 大学教員のエキスパート・ジャッジメント / 大学組織変容 / 学習システム・パラダイム / 学位プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how faculty are fostered “expert judgment” for defining and assessing higher education learning outcomes, and to identify necessary conditions in which faculty are able to function as change agents toward the institutional adoption of a “learning systems paradigm.”
The results of theoretical and empirical research on individual and organizational transformation and practical research applying their results suggest the importance of considering individual and organizational transformation as a complex and reciprocal process, and the necessity to take into account the characteristics of academic disciplines as well as organizational routines that go beyond the utilization of learning outcome assessment tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,大学教育の在り方をめぐる大学教員の判断力と大学組織の認識枠組みを研究対象としながら,個人変容と組織変容の往還的関係性の理論化に向けた実践的知見を整理できた点にある.その社会的意義は,個人変容と組織変容の往還的関係性に関する理論に裏打ちされた教学マネジメント・モデルを構築していくための基盤となる実践的知見を蓄積できた点にある.
個人変容と組織変容の顕在化と定着を検証するためには,継続的な働きかけと一定時間の経過が必要であることから,本研究から導いた実践的知見の妥当性を継続して検証し,一般理論・モデルとして精緻化していくことが今後の課題として残されている.