Project/Area Number |
18H01036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiyoshi Akio 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (00323212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 祐紀 茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20599617)
原田 浩司 筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 客員研究員 (40738168)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 特別支援教育 / ヒューマン・インターフェイス / ユニバーサルデザイン / 文字認知障害 / 障害者支援 / 入試特別配慮 / 音声付教材 / 音声教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed and evaluated multimodal tests that were designed to guarantee fair assessment of academic achievement for students with print difficulties. We explored appropriate phonetic testing methods for regular examinations and achievement tests in elementary, junior high, and senior high schools, as well as for high school and university entrance examinations. We demonstrated the superiority of multimodal tests in terms of ease of use for students and ease of enforcement. Since our project to provide audio teaching materials and recording seals was adopted by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) as a commissioned project, we have created an environment to promote multimodal tests nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教育現場に合理的配慮という考え方が普及してきたが、文字認知が困難な児童生徒が試験を受ける場合、多くの場合、時間延長、別室受験が認められるだけであることが現状である。音声教材が全国的に普及する中、試験も音声で受験したいとの声が増してきている。本研究は、現場の教師や、試験実施者が効率的に音声試験の作成と実施ができる仕組みを用意し、受験する児童生徒が扱いやすい音声試験を実現するために、マルチモーダル問題を提案した。