Research for the Japanese model of inclusive education curriculum development with "school subjects for the student with intellectual and developmental disabilities"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Hiroki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50292462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 慎治  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40334023)
宮内 久絵  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40530986)
細川 かおり  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50259199)
涌井 恵  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 准教授 (80332170)
小林 秀之  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90294496)
左藤 敦子  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90503699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的障害教育カリキュラム / インクルージョン / 知的障害教育教科カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the history of curriculum theory and analysis of the current state of in Education for Students with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities(ESIDD), it was shown that the curriculum balance in which much instructional time is devoted to extracurricular courses such as life guidance is an unchanging characteristic of ESIDD. And the significance of the Life Studies subject of ESIDD for establishing the learning process of life education was confirmed, and it was pointed out that the newly established Life Studies subject and the Period of Integrated Study in Regular Education(RE) were in the same context as ESIDD. It was considered that the presentation of educational contents by dividing them into subjects means an approach from ESIDD to RE, while the approach to the students' independent learning process by crossing subjects means an approach from RE to ESIDD. The possibility of an inclusive education curriculum by integrating the methodologies of ESIDD and RE was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクルーシブ教育カリキュラムの議論では,学校で子どもたちが,「何を学ぶか」(共通内容の設定),「どのように学ぶか」(教育方法の多様化),「どこまでの理解度を求められるか」(内容水準・達成水準の設定と評価方法の多様化)が,重要な視点である。本研究は,知的障害教育教科によるカリキュラム・モデルが,この3つの視点での議論に適合しており,知的障害のある児童生徒の学習上のニーズに即した教育を体現すると同時に,小中高等学校のカリキュラム・モデルと融合しうる方法論を内包したインクルーシブ教育カリキュラムのベースとなるモデルであることを示したことに学術的・社会的意義がある。