Construction and evaluation of a direct and intuitive information access infrastructure for visually impaired student education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
JUNJI ONISHI  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30396238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 健  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00349797)
坂尻 正次  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70412963)
緒方 昭広  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80516708)
三浦 貴大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (80637075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚障害 / 特別支援教育 / 遠隔教育支援システム / 情報保障 / 合理的配慮 / 盲ろう者コミュニケーション / 盲ろう者教育支援 / 情報アクセス支援 / アクセシビリティ / 教育支援システム / 教育方法開発 / 情報補償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop more visually impaired human resources that will be active in the field of advanced expertise, and to establish an educational system foundation that allows teachers and multiple visually impaired students in a symbiotic environment to share information needed for learning in a timely and accurate manner. In particular, the aim was to build an information compensation system foundation that supports the development of more advanced visually impaired students in the inclusive education era. As a result, we have built a real-time system for sharing information with blind people, and a system for sharing graphical information. I was able to confirm the effectiveness of this and also use it as a communication tool in the work environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組む課題は、従来にない実教育環境を含めた利用法・評価などを一体化して課題解決を試み、視覚障害学生への教育における情報共有の困難さに起因する障壁を取り除くものである。そのため、本研究成果によって、視覚障害者が特別な配慮を行うことができる特定の閉鎖的教育環境からよりオープンな教育環境で学習することが可能になる。また、このような環境下における教育では、さまざまな人間の相互作用によって、人間性・人格育成にプラスに働く副次的な効果も大きく期待でき、1人の人間も無駄にすることのないよりよい社会構築につながるなど、この研究課題の持つ意義は極めて大きい。