Project/Area Number |
18H01042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 弘司 比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00243527)
柴崎 光世 明星大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00325135)
密本 淳嗣 (細川淳嗣) 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (00420761)
梶梅 あい子 (山崎) 広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (00448250)
伊澤 幸洋 福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30615688)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ディスレクシア / 認知障害 / 視覚性障害 / 音韻性障害 / 認知神経心理学 / 脳機能学的基盤 / fNIRS / 発達性読み書き障害 / 視覚処理過程 / 認知神経心理学的研究 / 脳画像診断法 / 読字 / 視覚情報処理 / 音韻情報処理 / 脳画像診断(fNIRS) / 読み能力 / 発達過程 / fNIRS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the cognitive disorders and the functional brain bases behind them in Japanese dyslexia through experiments using fNIRS with Japanese dyslexic and healthy children and adults. The analysis results of behavioral data suggested that dyslexia in Japanese possess phonological and visual attention span deficits, which are the same or similar as dyslexia in languages with alphabetical writing systems. In addition, the fNIRS data analysis results showed that a visual attention span deficit in Japanese dyslexia is related to decreased activation of the visual cortex, the left Broca’s area, the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, and the somatic association area. A phonological disorder in Japanese dyslexia turned out to be mainly related to the left temporo-parietal junction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでアルファベット書記体系のディスレクシアの脳画像研究は多く行われてきたが、日本語のディスレクシアに関する脳神経学的研究は非常に少ない。本研究では、認知神経心理学的手法と脳画像診断の両研究方法を用いることにより、日本語のディスレクシアの認知障害と脳機能学的基盤を明らかにした点において学術的意義がある。また、ディスレクシア児の認知障害と関連する脳の解剖学的部位を診断する客観的な検査法を開発するための基礎的情報を提供した点において教育的・社会的な意義がある。