Research on the computerized system to make Digital Textbooks and Other Educational Materials Be barrier-free in an appropriate manner for disability characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhito  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 研究員 (00182428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤芳 明生  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (00323212)
鈴木 昌和  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 名誉教授 (20112302)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインクルージョン / デジタル教科書 / バリアフリー / 視覚障害 / 発達性読字障害 / デジタル教科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To comprehensively support disabled children/students who study subjects in inclusive educational environment, in this research, we have been developing all-in-one assistive tools with which various digital materials in elementary and secondary school such as an e-textbook, a test, etc. can be converted into several accessible e-formats. The most appropriate format for each child/student differs from each other, depending on their disabilities: the blind, the low vision, the dyslexia, etc. To meet their own necessity, we have developed a system so that a preferable one can be produced automatically just from a single source. For instance, by making use of our system, e-born PDF (PDF originally produced from a digital document such as Microsoft Word) can be converted automatically into audio-embedded multi-media DAISY (Digital Accessible Information System) or other accessible formats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では平成20年度から日本障害者リハビリテーション協会が小中学校の教科書のDAISY版を発達性読字障害の児童・生徒に提供しており,今ではのべ12,000名を越える利用者がいるが,我々が開発したマルチメディアDAISY制作ソフトウェアはこの事業に現在すでに広く利用されており,全体の約34%,理数系教科書の約80%が同ソフトウェアで制作されている。また閲覧ソフトウェアは特にiOSの端末を利用する発達障害児童・生徒がマルチメディアDAISY教科書を読むための標準ソフトウェアとなっており,わが国における発達障害児童・生徒支援技術の中核の一つとなりつつある。