Construction of an integrated foreign language class improvement system that can assist the delveopmment of foreign language teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Hiroki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50364279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 康彦  東京学芸大学, ICTセンター, 教授 (10387532)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAI / COLT Part A / 外国語授業 / 自動分析 / 授業研究 / 授業改善 / AII Mibile COLT / 外国語授業自動分析 / 統合的授業研究 / 外国語授業分析 / コーディングの自動化 / AI Mibile COLT / 外国語授業研究 / COLT / 統合的外国語授業改善支援システム / 外国語授業自動分析システム / 外国語指導案自動作成システム / AIによる英語授業分析 / ICTによる英語授業改善 / コミュニケーション指向性 / 客観的な授業分析方法 / 外国語授業分析の自動化 / リアルタイムの授業分析 / 客観的な授業研究の視点 / A.I.支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an integrated foreign language (English) class improvement support system was developed to support the improvement of foreign language classes. The system consists of teaching plan creation system and a class analysis system, the former of which makes teaching plans to be used in classes from information on already uploaded activity examples, and the latter of which analyses classes automatically using an analysis scheme called COLT while recording classes on a tablet PC. Using this system, pre- and in-service teachers can reflect on their own teaching practice immediately after the class and use it to improve their classes. The effectiveness of the system has been verified in a number of classes so far, and at the same time the system has been being upgraded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムを活用することで外国語教師が自らの授業を他者の支援をえることなく改善することが可能になり、特に教員養成課程の学生や経験年数の少ない教員が自己の授業開発を長期的なスパンで進めることが可能となるため、大学や学校での活用を進めることで、外国語授業開発が地域を越えて進展する可能性がある。また、本システムは教員研修会でも活用が可能で、公開授業で利用し、その後の授業検討会でシステムが示すフィードバックを参考に授業研究を進めていくことが可能となる。さらに、現在フランス語の教育実習時の支援にも使用され始めており、英語のみならず多言語での利用が可能となることが示唆されている。