Information accessibility for hearing and(or) visually handicapped people at an aquarium and museums.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME MIKI  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若月 大輔  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (50361887)
小林 真  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60291853)
宮城 愛美  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (60447258)
加藤 伸子  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (90279555)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報アクセシビリティ / 科学系博物館 / 水族館 / 美術館 / 展示解説 / 学習プログラム / 視覚障がい / 聴覚障がい / 聴覚障害者 / 視覚障害者 / 博物館 / 情報保障 / 聴覚障害 / 視覚障害 / 文化施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched to improve information accessibility for the people who were Deaf or Hard-of-Hearing, and the people who were Blind or lowvision. To improve the learning of them in the museums, the experiments were conducted to understand specific methods of "reasonable accommodation" outside of classroom. We considered that the system should be easy to implement and that it should not interfere with real experiences and learning were important.
As a result, we were able to develop learning programs for all visitors by utilizing the sense of touch and the sense of smell.
We developed educational materials for prior learning in collaboration with schools. We were also able to propose an ICT system that could be introduced at museums. In addition, we were able to confirm the effectiveness of sign language explanations by people with hearing disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、障がい者の欠損情報の補完や未発達能力に着目するのではなく、得意な能力の有効活用を心がけた。その結果、楽しく学べるような鑑賞・観賞支援、学習プログラム開発につなげることができた。本研究で得られた「障がい当事者の探究心につながる情報アクセシビリティ」支援は、合理的配慮と教育の機会均等という施策に対して、次のステップを提示できたと考える。また、動的な状況下での情報アクセシビリティ技術とデザイン、障がい種別を横断する支援から得られた知見は、教育工学・情報保障学・情報デザイン学等での学術的意義が高い。研究で得られた具体策は、実際に博物館等でも導入され、社会的効果につなげることもできた。