Development of Teaching Statement for Effective Reflection and Performance Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurita Kayoko  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (50415923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 塁  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50755816)
吉良 直  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (80327155)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsティーチング・ステートメント / ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / ティーチング・ポートフォリオ・チャート / リフレクション / 教育業績評価 / 教育改善 / 業績評価 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / TPチャート / 授業改善 / 自己省察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of the Teaching Statement (TS), a document that contributes to reflection on teaching and performance evaluation, was devised, and training for its preparation was developed. Specifically, we examined the effectiveness of the teaching portfolio chart (TP chart), which is necessary for TS creation, positioned the TS as a summary of the TP, and devised a TS creation training program that began with a review of the TP chart. The training was actually implemented at several universities.
In addition, the Teaching Portfolio Study Group, which was established as part of the dissemination of the TP, held three general meetings of the TP Study Group and offered five topic-specific study groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学教員が教育者としてのアイデンティティを自ら見出し、明らかにするティーチング・ステートメントは、先行するティーチング・ポートフォリオ(TP)よりも作成負担をはるかに軽減し、TPチャートにはなかった業績評価の機能を持つ。したがって、TSはTPの簡易版ではあるものの、その目的を継承した普及版として位置づけられる。その構造を定義し、また、作成方法もあわせて提案したという点は、その普及を助け、高等教育の質向上に実質的に寄与するという点で社会的意義が大きい。実際に複数の大学で既に全学的な導入がなされ、実用化に至っている。