Project/Area Number |
18H01052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasutake Koichi 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (80263664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 仁 中村学園大学, 流通科学部, 教授 (70232551)
中村 泰之 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70273208)
多川 孝央 九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 学術研究員 (70304764)
山川 修 福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
隅谷 孝洋 広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (90231381)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 学習科学 / 協調学習 / 計算社会科学 / ネットワーク科学 / 位相的データ解析 / シミュレーション分析 / 複雑系 / ラーニング・アナリティクス / ラーニングアナリティクス / 複雑ネットワーク科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Static networks are often used as a theoretical tool in cooperative studies in learning sciences and educational technology. In contrast, we confirmed in this study that temporal networks are more appropriate. Furthermore, in this study, we also tried to incorporate the burst nature of learning into the model of cooperative learning. Although this research is not yet complete, we believe it is a conceptual tool that deserves further attention. The conclusions of this study are as follows. (1) The introduction of TDA is an important perspective for analyzing the cooperative learning process. (2) Mathematicalization of concepts using temporal networks and point processes is necessary to model the cooperative learning process in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は,(i) 学習共同体における活動を,多層かつ動的な構造を持つネットワーク上での相互作用力学としてとらえ,学習相互作用力学の機能,メカニズム,ダイナミクスを,従来の方法論にとらわれないアプローチによって解明する足掛かりをつかみ, (ii) ひいては,伝統的な分析手法にとらわれている現在の Learning Analytics (学習支援システム などに蓄積されたデータ解析を中心とする手法: LA)をデータ分析科学とするための方法論的基礎を提供すること,に挑戦したことである.テンポラル・ネットワークや点過程概念の重要性の確認などは従来の研究では触れられなかった点である.