Construction of a VR video platform that supports the improvement of lesson techniques based on the phase change of lesson cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Takashi  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20018823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅田 匡  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00184143)
小柳 和喜雄  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00225591)
内山 渉  新潟医療福祉大学, その他部局等, e-ラーニング推進室長 (00377144)
姫野 完治  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30359559)
後藤 康志  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40410261)
西原 康行  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50339959)
大森 豪  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70283009)
佐々木 恵理  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80714998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教師のわざ / VR映像 / 暗黙知 / 教師研修 / 教員養成 / 授業研究 / VR映像 / 授業認知 / Virtural Reality / 教員研修 / Virtual Reality / VR授業映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the implicit technique of teachers, which has been difficult to pass down until now, is defined as a phase shift in class cognition. By constructing it as an asynchronous learning environment on a virtual reality video platform, we aimed to promote the improvement of teachers' skills.1. Record the teacher's implicit technique with a 360 ° camera and visualize it in VR.2. Positioning the teacher's cognition in the lesson process as the intersection of cognitive / judgment / action phases and cognitive events.3. Build expert skills on a new learning environment via a VR video platform.4. We have improved the skills of teachers.Additionally, we presented study results by an academic meeting and thesis and published “Kyoshi no Waza Forefront of research”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授業中,教師は,子どもの様子をみて(認知),理解しているかを判断し(判断)必要な手を打つ(行為)といった一連の行動をとっている。教師の技術は,適応的熟達であり,その対象化と伝承が大きな課題である。本研究では,この暗黙的教育技術を最新の360°カメラ撮影とVR映像化によって可視化し,再現可能とすることによって,これまで困難とされてきた暗黙知の伝承の一助となる可能性を示すことができた点に学術的意義がある。また,最新のICTの運用により,非同期的環境で時間と場所に拘束されない21世紀型の学習環境を構築し,教師の生涯発達を支援する上での一助となり社会的意義があると考える。