Active learning course design and assessment on university basic physics course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SENYO Katsumi  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育院, 教授 (80324391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 淳一郎  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (00402446)
大薮 進喜  徳島大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (10396806)
古澤 彰浩  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20362212)
小西 哲郎  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (30211238)
中村 泰之  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70273208)
齋藤 芳子  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 助教 (90344077)
伊東 正人  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90378232)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSTEM教育 / 物理学 / 標準テスト / アセスメント / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A first-year university physics course was designed to systematically enhance educational effectiveness. The existing course was broken down into small units and was reconstructed with active learning activities. Lecture experiments were developed that allowed students to participate actively, thereby increasing their understanding and retention. A PDCA cycle was constructed for course design improvement and evaluations and verifications of the course were conducted. Through these efforts, the correlation between students' preparedness upon enrollment and educational effectiveness was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの大学初年次物理学教育では、講義と比較して、実験はアクティブラーニングとしての改善があまりなされてこなかった。そこで、講義で行う物理学実験を軸に、アクティブラーニングとしての効果を最大限に高めるための15回の授業コース設計を行い、また教育効果を測定した。個々の授業内活動だけではなく、コース全体としての教育効果に焦点を当てたことに高い教育的意義がある。